Home
Custom RF Cables
735 DS3 Cables
LMR 400 Coaxial Cables
RG6 Cables
Coaxial Adapters
Custom Cables
Molded Cable Assemblies
Industrial Cables
Custom Industrial Cables
Computer Cables
Wire Harness Assemblies
Internal Ribbon/Round
Power Cords
Int'l Power Cables
Cable Adapters
Fiber Optic Cables
Fiber Optic Trunk Cables
Single Mode Fiber
Network Cables
UTP Cables
LAN Cables
RCA Cables
S- Video Cables
Component Video Cables
HDMI Cables
Extension Cables
Retractable Cables
Connectors
OEM Equivalent Cables
About Us / Our Mission
Technical Library
Contact Us
Request a Quote

Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Shop Online

Single Mode Fiber Cables - Duplex
Single Mode Fiber 8.3/125 Duplex PVC ZIPCORD, FC TO ST
Single Mode Fiber 8.3/125 Duplex PVC ZIPCORD, SC TO SC
Single Mode Fiber 8.3/125 Duplex PVC ZIPCORD, SC TO ST
Single Mode Fiber 8.3/125 Duplex PVC ZIPCORD, ST TO ST

Single Mode Fiber Cables - Simplex
Single Mode Fiber 8.3/125 SIMPLEX PVC ZIPCORD, ST TO ST
Single Mode Fiber OPTIC PATCH CABLE ASSEMBLY SC TO SC 8.3/125 SIMPLEX 3.0MM, PVC

Why fiber?
Fiber optics is nothing new to the world of networking. What is new are the ways in which fiber is being used to provide services and revenue for all of the customers who use it. The limit on how much bandwidth or data can be carried across a copper line can become a bottleneck for enterprise access and revenue. The bottleneck oftentimes appears in the metropolitan area network. Low bandwidth access speeds and/or very expensive high bandwidth speeds present problems for individual users and enterprise customers alike. Limited to T1 speeds (1.544 Mbps) or T1 multiples like T3, most enterprise customers and individuals are languishing in the success of e-commerce and on-line access. With the current technologies employed in the metropolitan networks today, additional bandwidth is expensive, if available at all. Optical fiber offers bandwidth—lots of it.
Combined with technologies like Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM), bandwidth availability can grow exponentially with optical fiber. With the potential to exponentially grow bandwidth and thereby revenue, optical fiber is worth learning a bit about.

Multimode and Single-mode fiber
There are two basic types of fiber: Multimode and Single-mode.

Multimode fiber has a larger core and therefore supports multiple light wave paths. Multimode fiber was the first type of fiber used for data networks and is usually abbreviated with the letters MMF. There are two diameters used with multimode fiber—62.5 micron and 50 micron. Both types have a 125-micron cladding. Multimode fiber is used for distances of typically less than 2 km because, with the support of multiple paths or modes, there is a greater chance that some light traveling down a certain path will arrive later than light traveling directly down the center of the core, causing the remote end to see fading in the light signal.

Multimode Fiber Applications

     LAN (FDDI, ATM, 10baseF- short haul.)
     Office Networks
     Sensors
     Short distance at moderate speeds

Single-mode fiber (SMF) has a core that supports one path or mode by which light may travel. The core of an SMF is much smaller than the core of an MMF—8.3 or 7.1 microns versus 62.5 or 50 nm. 125 micron cladding surrounds both SMF cores. Lasers are the required light source for SMF, which means that although the cost of SMF is frequently less than that of MMF, the cost of the light source (laser) makes SMF installations cost-prohibitive for short distances.
However, single-mode fiber can send high bit rate signals over long distances—beyond 2 km.

Single-mode Fiber Applications

     WAN
     Broadband / Telecommunications
     Long haul
     Sub-marine
     National/International Backbone

Shop Online

Experience  Singlemode Cable Manufacturing at its Best
E-Mail, Request  a Quote, or Call us Today


We accept:







| Custom Cables | Custom RF Cables | Cable Harnesses | Ribbon Cables | Power Cords / Power CablesCable Adapters | Fiber Cables | Single Mode Fiber | Network Cables735 DS3 Cables | LMR 400 Coaxial Cables | RG6 Cables | Coaxial Adapters | UTP Cables / LAN Cables | RCA Cables | S-Video Cables | Component Video Cables | HDMI Cables | Extension Cables | Retractable Cables | Connectors | OEM Equivalent Cables | Adtran Cables | ADC Kentrox Cables | Ascend Cables | Bay Networks / Nortel Cables | Cisco Cable | Codex Cables | DEC / Compaq Cables | HP Cables | IBM Cables | Paradyne Lucent Cables | Racall / Datacomm Cables | Sun Microsystems Cables | 3COM Cables | Quote Requests | About Us / Our Mission | Technical Library | Contact Us |


Copyright 2017 All Rights Reserved

Optimized Cable Company
Free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company










Free Web Counter
Free Hit Counter